Ads

Student Visa New Zealand

Visa requirements and procedure

If you want to study in New Zealand for less than three months, you don't require a student permit or New Zealand visa. For stay of more than three months, international students will require a student permit or visa unless their country of origin has a special agreement with New Zealand.

Application requirements

  • A recent passport size photograph
  • Payment of due application fee
  • Evidence of "Offer of Place" as stated in your offer letter
  • Evidence of payment of fees
  • A written guarantee from your educational institution of suitable accommodation for you in New Zealand
  • A return ticket or evidence of sufficient funds to travel back home

Tuberculosis screening

This is for applicants who have not submitted a full medical test to the New Zealand Immigration Service, do not hold a passport identified as belonging to a low TB risk country or have spent a combined total of three months or more in the five years before application in a country identified as a low TB risk country.
You should make appointment for a chest x-ray, ensure that you take the Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate (NZIS Form 1096) and ensure when submitting your application to attach it with the Temporary Entry X-ray Certificate and the chest x-ray plate.

Identified low TB risk countries

Australia
Austria
Belgium
Canada
Cyprus
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Iceland
Ireland
Israel
Italy
Liechtenstein
Luxembourg
Malta
Monaco
The Netherlands
New Zealand*
Norway
Puerto Rico
San Marino
Sweden
Switzerland
The United Kingdom
The United Stated
Vatican City